Will the Courts Consider the Child’s Wishes When Determining Custody?
[…] Child custody and visitation are often the most contested topics in a divorce case in Sacramento. When making these orders, the courts will address the child’s needs and protect the child’s best interests above all else. If the child is old enough, the courts may take into consideration the child’s personal preferences.
Will the Courts Consider the Child’s Wishes When Determining Custody?
Whether or not a child’s wishes are taken into consideration during a custody case in California depends on the child’s age and mental capacity. California Family Code § 3042(a) states:
(a) If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody or visitation, the court shall consider, and give due weight to, the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody or visitation.
State law places a minimum age limit on the ability to address the court regarding custody or visitation. This age is 14 years old. A younger child may be permitted to address the court, however, if the court determines that it is appropriate based on the child’s best interest.
Can a Child Refuse Court-Ordered Visitation in California?